Department Staff

Below is the list of FUOYE English and Literary Studies Department Staff

Academic Staff

Name of Staff Rank/ Designation, Salary Scale,Date of First Appointment F/T Qualification, Dates obtained and specialization, membership of professional association and number of publications Other responsibilities / Interest in curricular and extra-curricular activities
AKINGBE, Niyi READER FT BA, (IFE), MA, PhD, (UNILAG) Comparative Protest Literature, African Poetry, Nigerian Literature Head of Department
ALO, MOSES READER Adjunct B.A, M.A, Ph.D (Reading) Syntax, Morphology, Phonology NIL
DR. HARRY OLUFUNWA SENIOR LECTURER FT BA, MA, Ph.D. (Unilag) African/American Literature, Poetry and Drama LEVEL ADVISER
OYEDOKUN-ALLI, WASIU ADEMOLA SENIOR LECTURER FT BA, (ILORIN), MA, PhD, (ABU) English Language, Syntax, Semantics, Sociolinguistics LEVEL ADVISER
AGWU, CHINYELU LECTURER II FT BA, (UNN), MA, PhD, (UPH) Poetry, Fiction, African Literature, European and American Literature, Theory of Literature LEVEL ADVISER
NWAGBOSO, SANDRA LECTURER II FT BA (UNN) MA, PhD, (UPH) Womenís Writing, Psychoanalytic Criticism, Fiction STAFF ADVISER
ONANUGA, Paul Ayodele LECTURER I FT BA, MA, Ph.D (Ife) Discourse Analysis, Syntax and Sociolinguistics NIL
INYA, BLESSING TITILAYO ASSISTANT LECTURER BA, MA, (IBADAN) Cultural Semiotics, Multi-Modal Discourse, Critical Discourse Analysis STAFF ADVISER
Dr.MRS GBADEGESHIN LECTURER I FT BA, (OAU), MA, (Ibadan) Multimodal Discourse Analysis, Cultural Studies, Composition, Pragmatics, Syntax EXAM OFFICER, LEVEL ADVISER
IROEGBU, OBINNA LECTURER I FT BA, (UPH), MA, (UNAD) Stylistics, Pragmatics and Discourse Analysis
IBEKU, IJEOMA LECTURER II FT BA, (ABSU), MA, (UPH) African American Literature
AMAECHI, ADAKU LECTURER II FT B.Ed, MA (UNN) Applied English Linguistics
ADENIYI EMMANUEL LECTURER I FT BA, MA (Ibadan) African Literature
OMENKWU ONYINYE GRADUATE ASSISTANT FT BA (UNN) African Literature
DR YUSUF FADRINDE SENIOR LECTURER FT BA,MA,PHD English language
MISS SHOREMEKUN ASSISTANT LECTURER FT BA MA.

Non-Academic Staff

Name of staff Rank/Designation, Date of first Appointment Qualifications, Dates obtained.
Ajibade, Olufemi Administrative Officer II October 28th, 2011 B.Ed. Economics (Ibadan) 2008
Komolafe, Nihinlolawa .I. Administrative Officer II December 12th, 2011 B.Ed. Yoruba Language Education (OAU) 2008
Sikuru, Jinadu Administrative Officer II December 12th, 2012 B.A. Philosophy, (UNAD) 2004
Ademola, Adetula Mayokun Higher Executive Officer January 25th, 2013 HND, Marketing Management (Yaba Tech) 2008 B.Sc Entrepreneurship (JABU) 2014 Associate Member (ICEN)
Awotunya, Ayodeji Sunday Clerical Officer October 28th, 2011 ND, Bus. Admin. (Oscotech), Esa-Oke. 2014